OBELISK SUITES PRIVACY POLICIES

Read here the official policies of Suites Obelisk.

Privacy Policy

Responsible entity regarding the handling of personal data PROMOTORA INMOBILIARA OBELISK S.C, is the company responsible (from now on: the “Responsible”) of the handling of personal data that are collected and sent by Suites Obelisk of Mexico City. For the Responsible, the legitimate management of their data is a priority. This Privacy Notice complements any other simplified privacy notice that our company has provided, and supplements all those conditions that were not made explicit in those notices. This Privacy Notice also applies to the data provided during the registration made through the website.

Department of personal data management:
Address: Julio Verne # 28 Colonia Polanco C. P. 11560 Mexico City, Mexico
Email: jordonez@suitesobelisk.com
Phone: + 5279-6363

Book a room and / or stay at Suites Obelisk;
Follow up and attend the reservations of clients / guests; Confirm reservations;
For marketing, advertising and business prospects, including promotions and discounts that may be sent to you if it is considered to be of interest to you;
Follow up and meet the requirements of our customers, among other things.
Know if special attention is needed for people with disabilities or those with some type of specific diet.
Concerning the concierge and / or reception: the objective is that our company has the necessary data to reserve, in its name, tours or restaurants outside Obelisk Suites. Keep a record of the people who visit our facilities for any reason to ensure the safety of our staff, customers and visitors.

Goal of the handling of personal data
In this act, the Responsible collects his personal data with the following purposes:
Personal information we collect
We may ask for your personal information by different means to comply with the aforementioned purposes. Normally, we collect your data when you provide it to us directly, that is, in Obelisk Suites or through an affiliated company that manages our hotel. At other times, we receive your data indirectly through other legal sources allowed by law.
We collect your personal information directly when you provide it to us personally, when you call our reservation department or any other department, and / or through our website.
The information we can collect can be:
Name, address, nationality, telephone number, email address, date of arrival, number of adults and / or children staying at the hotel, number of rooms it will occupy; If applicable, the company where you work, the travel agency you used, among others.

Personal, sensitive, financial and patrimonial data that we collect
Sensitive data: The Responsible does not collect sensitive personal data during the entry or registration.
However, some of the services offered within Suites Obelisk will require that you provide us with sensitive information that we may need.
Financial and patrimonial data. Our company collects the financial and patrimonial data that require the legal obligations that derive from the hosting contract. Some of the information that could be requested are: type and number of credit card, security code and expiration date; If necessary, a photocopy of your credit card will be made. These data are used to make reservations and pay for the services used. In some cases, the concierge will request such information to make reservations at restaurants or travel agencies that you have requested.
In accordance with the provisions of article 9 of the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, when the Responsible Party collects such sensitive data, it will be asked to give express authorization for the handling of this data, which is why You will be asked whether or not you accept said handling by signing a digital or printed form that has been designed for this purpose, or, otherwise, by signing this document.

Use of cookies and tracking labels
We inform you that we do not collect personal data through cookies or tracking labels, or through any other technology, to obtain personal information of the type:
The type of browser and operating system that it uses.
The internet pages you visit.
The links you may have followed.
Your IP address
The internet page that you visited previously.

Options and ways to limit the use and disclosure of personal data
You can ask the Department of personal data management not to send you emails, printed messages or call you by telephone to landlines or cell phones.
Means to exercise your right over access, rectification, cancellation or opposition.
You have the right to access the information we have about you and the way we handle it. In turn, you have the right to rectify them if they are incorrect or incomplete; to cancel them when they consider that they are excessive or unnecessary for the purpose that justifies their obtaining.
Finally, you can refuse to handle your data for specific purposes.

Mechanisms and procedures in case the holder wishes to revoke his authorization at any time
At any time, you have the right to revoke the authorization you have given for the handling of personal data.
To do this, you must contact the Department of personal data management to be indicated the procedure to be followed for the revocation of the authorization

Transfer of personal data within Mexico and abroad
Your personal data can be transferred and processed inside and outside the country by entities other than the company. Our subsidiaries and affiliates have access to your data. Your data will be protected given that our subsidiaries and affiliates are also governed by the Personal Data Protection Policy.

We promise not to transfer your personal data to third parties without your prior authorization, except in the cases established by article 37 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties; and that said transfer is made in accordance with legal guidelines. Therefore, it is necessary to indicate whether or not you authorize the transfer of your data.

Security measures implemented
To protect your personal data, administrative, physical and technical security measures have been implemented to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your information.
When we communicate and share your data with third parties who provide us with a service, we demand and verify that they have the necessary security measures to ensure the protection of your data, while we prohibit the use of personal information for purposes other than those established. Despite the above, any violation of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties carried out by a third party will be the sole responsibility of said entity.

Changes to privacy notices
We reserve the right to change or update the privacy notices at any time.
These changes will be available to the public through the following means: (i) visible ads in Suites Obelisk, or (ii) brochures available in our hotel, or (iii) on our website www.suitesobelisk.com; (iv) or we can send them to you by email to the last address you have given us.

Right to promote procedures for the protection of rights and verification that authenticates the institute
You can send any complaint, request to obtain more information about the handling of your personal data, or doubt about the Federal Law of Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals, or its regulations, to INAI [National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data]. For more information, visit the following website http://inicio.ifai.org.mx/SitePages/ifai.aspx

CANCELLATION POLICIES LODGING
Cancellations must be notified in writing directly to reservaciones@suitesobelisk.com, up to 24 hours before the arrival of the guest, you will be given a cancellation code for your records. No-shows on the day of arrival will be charged one night’s rent plus taxes. Applies for individual reservations, in the case of groups, cancellation policies are specified according to the negotiation indicated in the service contract.